?

Log in

Stuck in a world of isolation. [entries|friends|calendar]
Rosey

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Friends only, bitch. [01 Jan 2023|12:00am]
to caution is not going to help at all.

LOLz [04 May 2009|11:48pm]
to caution is not going to help at all.

Oh, March Madness... [12 Mar 2009|03:13pm]
[ mood | amused ]

My favorite quote from today's ACC broadcast for Miami v. VT:

"Both teams sure could have used CPI Security, because they weren't protecting the ball very well." - Commentators on Miami and VT turnovers in the first half.

to caution is not going to help at all.

Everything should be "classified." [14 Jan 2009|12:45am]
Why have I only discovered the Vitamin String Quartet now when I was desperately in search of good music?

Muse - "Starlight"

Oasis - "Wonderwall"

And seriously? Soundgarden - "Black Hole Sun"!
To martyr y2urself to caution is not going to help at all.

Yay, America! :) [05 Nov 2008|10:38pm]
[ mood | hopeful ]

Haha, I love this.

US PresidentsCollapse )

To martyr y2urself to caution is not going to help at all.

lolercaust. [15 Oct 2008|10:50pm]
[ mood | amused ]

This amuses me entirely too much.


To martyr y1urself to caution is not going to help at all.

Yay music! [23 Apr 2008|10:08pm]
[ mood | excited ]

My new favorite music find is The Orion Experience. They're so happy and fun.


Go check them out. NOW!!

to caution is not going to help at all.

OBEY!!! [15 Aug 2007|10:27pm]
Everyone must listen to "Stay Away."

Click here!
to caution is not going to help at all.

HAHA [30 May 2007|04:24pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Support your right to arm bears!


We are all on drugs, even spiders.


Why did my friend show me these when he knew I should have been packing?

to caution is not going to help at all.

Where the oil, yo? [30 Apr 2007|02:10pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

I had this dream that all of the oil in the world ran out and we still hadn't figured out alternative fuels. I think I was driving somewhere and I needed to get gas, but no! All of the gas at all of the gas stations had been exhausted. I was stranded and everyone was in a panic. I remember yelling, "Goddammit, drill that shit in Alaska!"

This got me thinking, we're going to run out of oil eventually, because we are using it a greater rate than we allow for dinosaur bones to become crudes, then what? We're starting to have those hydrogen fuel cells, vegetable oils and what not, but are we going to be prepared for a day when there is no more oil? How will we heat and cool our homes and do the daily things we've become accustomed to? Are we going to have to revert to an agrarian culture?

This brings me to Thomas Jefferson. What if we had become the agrarian society that he had envisioned long ago? We'd be in better harmony with nature, not destroying it. Personally, I'd enjoy a slower life, not lacking progress, but at a pace that everyone could enjoy life to a greater degree.

to caution is not going to help at all.

blowwwwwn awwwway [16 Apr 2007|01:27pm]
[ mood | busy ]

Haha, is it sad that I'm afraid to go outside, because I might get blown over? Seriously, the gusting hasn't let up since last night! I woke up to wind gusting against my window and hasn't stopped. This is the first time I've ever experienced this sort of weather, except for hurricane weather, but I mean, it would be nice outside, save for all the g-darn gust! Lame!

I also can't believe it's almost May! It was just Christmas like last week or something. Where has this year gone? I know my time in France is going to go by so fast, but I don't want it to. At least I'll be there soon! Yayyyyyyy.

To martyr y2urself to caution is not going to help at all.

HA! :) [25 Jan 2007|02:00pm]
[ mood | excited ]

Um...

I'm going to work in France this summer!

(Holy crap, if I get chosen to go, I may never want to come back!) :)!!!

Haha, European hotties, here I come! I mean, my horoscope did say I would have a connection with someone from a foreign country!

To martyr y1urself to caution is not going to help at all.

books [23 Dec 2006|03:00am]
[ mood | excited ]

So I've been reading Kurt Vonnegut's Welcome to the Monkey House recently and I have to say his writing is very enjoyable. (Thanks to Ian for the recommendation, although I have given up on Choke for time being.) Dare I even say better than Ray Bradbury? No. No, I won't, but Vonnegut's short stories are so good. I've enjoyed most of them so far. I just love the quick twist at the end of each story that makes me say, "Oh, shit!" I miss reading for leisure. Now I'm going to start painting for leisure in the short time I have off.

Cheers.

To martyr y2urself to caution is not going to help at all.

Religion. [21 Dec 2006|12:52pm]
[ mood | pleased ]

So I was sitting in the doctor's office, looking through the October 9 issue of Time. I came across this article on religion, and I think the author wrote a really good piece. It's really rare for me to actually enjoy reading articles, especially from Time magazine, that are actually meaningful and well written. Just thought I'd share it.

to caution is not going to help at all.

This is my jam, yo. [17 Dec 2006|06:00pm]


(PS: WTF is with the new posting window?)
To martyr y1urself to caution is not going to help at all.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]